About award

Onegin Award Ceremonies

Fourth Annual Onegin National Opera Award Ceremony, 2019

Mikhailovsky Theater December 1, 2019
December 2, 2019
“Onegin-Gala” concert celebrating the 50th anniversary of Sergei Leiferkus`s opera career
December 1, 2019
IV Onegin National Opera Award Ceremony took place on December 1st, 2019
November 30, 2019
Onegin Charity Benefit
Winners and Nominees by Category
Female Debut
Winner
Gayane Babajanyan
Novaya Opera Lucretia - “The Rape of Lucretia”
Nominees
Olesya Mezentseva
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre Odabella - “Attila”
Biligma Rinchinova
The Buryat State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after G. Tsyrenzhapov Gilda - “Rigoletto”
Male Debut
Winner
Gury Guryev
The Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre NOVAT Figaro - “The Barber of Seville”
Nominees
Dmitry Nikanorov
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Don Juan - “The Devil in Love”
Yan Leishe
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre Valentin - “Faust”, Ezio - “Attila” and more
Primadonna
Winner
Nadezhda Pavlova
Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre Lucia Ashton - “Lucia di Lammermoor”
Nominees
Daria Terekhova
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Biondetta - “The Devil in Love”
Elena Maksimova
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Tatyana - “Eugene Onegin”
Master of the Stage
Winner
Askar Abdrazakov
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre Mephistopheles - ​“Faust”, Leporello - “Don Giovanni” and more
Nominees
Vasiliy Svyatkin
Samara Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre Gianni Schicchi - “Gianni Schicchi”
Roman Arndt
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Vladimir Lensky - “Eugene Onegin”
Distinguished Guest
Winner
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya
The Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre NOVAT Rosina - “The Barber of Seville”
Nominees
Anton Rositsky
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre “The Devil in Love”
Arsen Sogomonyan
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre Othello - “Othello”
Zoya Cererina
Ural Opera Ballet Princess Turandot - “Turandot”
Artistic Management
Winner
The Devil in Love
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre “The Devil in Love”
Nominees
Attila
Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre “Attila”
The Rape of Lucretia
Novaya Opera “The Rape of Lucretia”
Supporting Role
Winner
Andrey Triller
The Novosibirsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre NOVAT Doctor Bartolo - “The Barber of Seville”
Nominees
Daria Rositskaya
The St. Petersburg State Musical Theatre for Children Zazerkalie Larina - “Eugene Onegin”
Alexander Silvestrov
The Chelyabinsk State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre named after of M.I. Glinka Marcello - ​“La boh​è ​me”
Cultural Event or Project
Winner
III Annual International Chamber Opera Music Festival
The St. Petersburg Chamber Opera III Annual International Chamber Opera Music Festival
Winner
Project “Opera-Symphonic Laboratory”
New Opera World Project “Opera-Symphonic Laboratory”
Winner
“Orlando,Orlando”
The Moscow State Opera and Ballet Theatre for Young Audience named after Natalya Sats co-production with Helikon Opera “Orlando,Orlando”
Nominees
"Three Sisters"
Ural Opera Ballet “Three Sisters”
“Ermak”
The Krasnoyarsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after D. A. Hvorostovsky “Ermak”
Musical Director
Winner
Vladimir Urovsky - Conductor
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre “The Devil in Love”
Winner
Jan Latham-Koenig - Conductor
Novaya Opera “Pushkin”, “The Rape of Lucretia”
Nominees
Felix Korobov - Conductor
Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Music Theatre “Othello”
Artyom Makarov - Conductor
The Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre “Faust”, “Attila”, “Don Giovanni”
Star
Winner
Olga Borodina
Nominees
Theatre
Winner
The Krasnoyarsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after D. A. Hvorostovsky
The Krasnoyarsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre named after D. A. Hvorostovsky
Nominees
Legend
Winner
YURY MARUSIN
Nominees
Soul of Opera
Winner
Dmitry Vdovin
Bolshoi Director of Young Artists Opera Program
Nominees
Concert Master
Winner
ELENA MATUSOVSKAYA
Mariinsky Theatre
Nominees
From Russia with Love
Winner
Angela Gheorghiu
Nominees
Career
Winner
Ekaterina Siurina
Nominees